FreeFromFinder/ eat safely with references
Back to listings
Search
Rio de Janeiro
Rio de Janeiro - RJ
Sandubem restaurant in Rio de Janeiro - RJ
Sandubem · Google Places

Sandubem

The restaurant has a community-reported dedicated gluten-free kitchen.

GF·CoeliacA+
VeganC
VegC
DairyC
AddressAv. Pasteur, 184 - loja D - Botafogo, Rio de Janeiro - RJ, 22290-240, Brazil
CuisineFast food
Price€⁠€
Hours
Mon5:00 to 11:00 PM
Tue5:00 to 11:00 PM
Wed5:00 to 11:00 PM
Thu5:00 to 11:00 PM
Fri5:00 to 11:00 PM
Sat5:00 to 11:00 PM
Sun5:00 to 11:00 PM
Last verified

Per-allergen evidence

Coeliac · Gluten-free

A+
confidence 85%
Verifiably safe ·what tier A+ means

The restaurant has a community-reported dedicated gluten-free kitchen. It has repeatedly appeared with a dedicated gluten-free badge on FindMeGlutenFree and as 'Celiac friendly' on Atly. Multiple positive reviews from celiac diners cite safety. No accreditation from recognised bodies exists, but structural evidence points to a 100% gluten-free facility.

dedicated kitchen
Cited references

[1] Aggregator Restaurants with Gluten-Free Menus Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, FindMeGlutenFree

Lists Sandubem with dedicated gluten-free badge; GF items include Bread/Buns, Burgers, Fries, Dessert, Pizza; snippet mentions vegan cheese.fetched May 17, 2026

[2] Aggregator Most Celiac Friendly Restaurants in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil - 2026, FindMeGlutenFree

Sandubem ranked #1 in most celiac friendly list; dedicated gluten-free badge; GF items include Bread/Buns, Dessert, Pizza, Burgers, Fries.fetched May 17, 2026

[3] Aggregator Gluten-Free Vegan Friendly Places in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, FindMeGlutenFree

The source lists Sandubem as the number 1 gluten-free vegan-friendly option, with a dedicated gluten-free badge and a snippet noting the same gluten-free items and vegan cheese.fetched May 17, 2026

[4] Aggregator Gluten-Free Vegan Friendly Places near Christ the Redeemer in Rio de Janeiro - 2026, FindMeGlutenFree

One cited source notes that Sandubem is listed at number 6 near Christ the Redeemer, carries a dedicated gluten-free badge, and offers gluten-free items including fries, bread or buns, pizza, cookies, and burgers.fetched May 17, 2026

[5] Aggregator Most Celiac Friendly Restaurants in Barra da Tijuca, RJ, Brazil - 2026, FindMeGlutenFree

Sandubem ranked #2 in most celiac friendly Barra da Tijuca; dedicated GF badge; GF items include Fries, Cookies, Burgers, Bread/Buns, Pizza.fetched May 17, 2026

[6] Aggregator Gluten-Free Vegetarian Friendly Places in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, FindMeGlutenFree

Sandubem listed #2 in vegetarian friendly; dedicated GF badge; GF items include Burgers, Bread/Buns, Pizza, Fries, Cookies.fetched May 17, 2026

[7] Verified blog Top 50 Gluten-Free Dinner Spots to Delight in Rio de Janeiro City, atly.com

Sandubem ranked #2 as 'Celiac friendly'; reviews state 'Celiacs can eat here safely' and 'gluten and lactose-free burgers and pizzas taste amazing.'fetched May 17, 2026

[8] Aggregator Gluten-Free Dairy-Free Friendly Places in Leme, RJ, Brazil, FindMeGlutenFree

Sandubem listed #9 in dairy-free friendly Leme; dedicated GF badge; GF items include Fries, Bread/Buns, Cookies, Burgers, Pizza.fetched May 17, 2026

[9] Aggregator Gluten-Free Dairy-Free Friendly Places in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, FindMeGlutenFree

Sandubem listed #9 in dairy-free friendly Rio; dedicated GF badge; GF items include Burgers, Cookies, Dessert, Fries, Pizza.fetched May 17, 2026

Dairy-free

C
confidence 50%
Best effort ·what tier C means

The venue offers vegan cheese options, implying dairy-free alternatives, and appears on dairy-free friendly pages. No dedicated dairy-free kitchen or marked menu is noted, however.

Cited references

[1] Aggregator Restaurants with Gluten-Free Menus Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, FindMeGlutenFree

Lists Sandubem with dedicated gluten-free badge; GF items include Bread/Buns, Burgers, Fries, Dessert, Pizza; snippet mentions vegan cheese.fetched May 17, 2026

[2] Aggregator Most Celiac Friendly Restaurants in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil - 2026, FindMeGlutenFree

Sandubem ranked #1 in most celiac friendly list; dedicated gluten-free badge; GF items include Bread/Buns, Dessert, Pizza, Burgers, Fries.fetched May 17, 2026

[3] Aggregator Gluten-Free Vegan Friendly Places in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, FindMeGlutenFree

The source lists Sandubem as the number 1 gluten-free vegan-friendly option, with a dedicated gluten-free badge and a snippet noting the same gluten-free items and vegan cheese.fetched May 17, 2026

[4] Aggregator Gluten-Free Vegan Friendly Places near Christ the Redeemer in Rio de Janeiro - 2026, FindMeGlutenFree

One cited source notes that Sandubem is listed at number 6 near Christ the Redeemer, carries a dedicated gluten-free badge, and offers gluten-free items including fries, bread or buns, pizza, cookies, and burgers.fetched May 17, 2026

[5] Aggregator Most Celiac Friendly Restaurants in Barra da Tijuca, RJ, Brazil - 2026, FindMeGlutenFree

Sandubem ranked #2 in most celiac friendly Barra da Tijuca; dedicated GF badge; GF items include Fries, Cookies, Burgers, Bread/Buns, Pizza.fetched May 17, 2026

[6] Aggregator Gluten-Free Vegetarian Friendly Places in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, FindMeGlutenFree

Sandubem listed #2 in vegetarian friendly; dedicated GF badge; GF items include Burgers, Bread/Buns, Pizza, Fries, Cookies.fetched May 17, 2026

[7] Aggregator Gluten-Free Dairy-Free Friendly Places in Leme, RJ, Brazil, FindMeGlutenFree

Sandubem listed #9 in dairy-free friendly Leme; dedicated GF badge; GF items include Fries, Bread/Buns, Cookies, Burgers, Pizza.fetched May 17, 2026

[8] Aggregator Gluten-Free Dairy-Free Friendly Places in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, FindMeGlutenFree

Sandubem listed #9 in dairy-free friendly Rio; dedicated GF badge; GF items include Burgers, Cookies, Dessert, Fries, Pizza.fetched May 17, 2026

Vegetarian

C
confidence 40%
Best effort ·what tier C means

The restaurant appears on FindMeGlutenFree vegetarian-friendly lists. No structural details describe how vegetarian options are handled, though they are likely available on request.

Reminder

Always confirm with venue staff before ordering. Tiers and accreditations are guides, not guarantees.

Read the methodology